Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy tells you how we Kefi use personal information collected at this site www.kefiwellness.com. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. When we hold an individual’s personal information we do so in accordance with all applicable legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the EU General data Protection Regulation in force from 25 May 2018  (“GDPR”) as they are now and as they may be amended and superseded from time-to-time. (together the “Legislation”). You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for web sites within Kefi. If you link to other third party web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites. Kefi is not responsible for how data or information is treated/handled by any third party web site that is linked to from our sites.

Use of Your Information

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we have collected and retained it. Kefi obtains most of our information through the signing of waivers and completion of our enrolment forms. With your consent we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties e.g your physiotherapist or G.P.  Use of your personal information for any purpose other than those outlined or the release of such information by parties outside of Kefi or its affiliates will take place only under the following circumstances:
(a) When you give consent – We will disclose your personal information when you have given consent.
Under no circumstances do we sell participant or personal information to others. Please note that we will not share health information that may have been provided in connection with a program, program withdrawal or request for refund. With your consent, we may use certain information to provide you with information about Kefi and its affiliates and programming.  This consent is optional and you can decide to withdraw it at any time.  Information collected by Kefi about its users is used internally by authorized employees of the business for following reasons: To process payment, register you in the program of your choice, update you of services provided and of any possible changes of the planned services, determination of those areas, features, and services that are valued the most and found most helpful. Also, we collect information to determine the appropriate participation in the activities and services provided at Kefi and on our site.

Securing and storing your Information

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we have collected and retained it. Personal information (“Personal Data”) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Within our database we hold Personal Data such as name, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, and we may hold medical history that you have declared (strictly as necessary to safely deliver our services). We have in place safeguards in our procedures and technology to keep Personal Data secure to a standard for an organisation of our type and size.

The Kefi website uses sophisticated security and safeguard measures to protect users’ information. One such measure is our use of secure server software (SSL), to ensure that your details will be protected against fraudulent use while on our site. 

Your legal rights

You may “Opt-Out” of receiving any promotional communication from us by Unsubscribing from future emails.

You also have the rights under the Legislation, as described in full therein, to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction of your personal information
  • Request erasure of your personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information
  • Request restriction of processing of  your personal information
  • Request transfer of your personal information
  • Right to withdraw consent.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Contact & Communication with us

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We may in the future operate an email mailing list program but do not at present. This will be used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users will be able subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details will be collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers will have a clear opt in option and be able to unsubscribe at any time. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, will be clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this. Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.